Purpose of the Policy

uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd respects your privacy and takes the protection of personal information very seriously. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personally Identifiable Information” (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with our website. This policy is applicable to all visitors to our website and customers who have subscribed to the services we offer and are referred to in this policy as “you” or “your”.

“We”, “our” or “us” refers to uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd.

 

Acceptance of terms

You must accept all of the terms of this policy when you register to use any of our services. If you do not agree with anything in this policy, you may not register for an account with uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd. By registering to use our services, you are deemed to have read, understood and accepted all of these terms.

 

Changes

uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd may change the terms of this policy at any time. You will be notified of any changes to the policy by email or by a notice on the website. If you do not agree with any of the changes, you must stop using uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd. If you continue using our services following the changes made to the policy, the changed terms will apply to you and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms.

 

Collection of personal information 

You are able to browse the website without disclosing information about who you are. uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd only collects information from you once you register for an account, subscribe to a newsletter or voluntarily enter any personal information on our site

When registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. We may, at our sole discretion, request additional personal information from you. You may be required to confirm and certify such details as your identity, address and contact information for security and verification reasons.

uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd also collects information from any form of correspondence, such as emails and telephone conversations, from you or from a third-party about you. This information will be retained as long as necessary for achieving the purpose for which the information was collected, unless the retention of the information is required by law or contractual purposes.

Please note that this website is not directed at children. uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd does not knowingly collect personal information from children and will not process personal information concerning a child.

 

Use of personal information

uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd may use the personal information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalise the user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To remember your information that you will not have to re-enter it during your next visit to the website.
  • To analyse website usage metrics to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • To send administrative messages and product update emails to you regarding the website. You may choose to opt-out of any emails that we send to you.

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this website. We will not share, sell or rent this information to others in any way other than as disclosed in this privacy policy.

 

Regulation of personal information

This policy adheres to the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 and the Promotion of Access to Information Act of 2000 and the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000.

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) was signed into law to promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies.

Thus, customers may request confirmation of whether or not uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd holds any personal information regarding the customer. Customers may also request a record of what personal information is held by uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd, as well as information about any third party who have had access to this information.

The Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) was passed to give effect to the constitutional right of access to any information held by public of private bodies for the exercise and protection of any rights.

PAIA allows customers to access their own personal information that is held by uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd without request. You are able to do so by accessing your account online or by emailing or phoning us. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Account information
  • Personal records

For access to any information other than that specified above, the procedure set out in the uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd PAIA manual must be followed. This process is in accordance with the Promotion of Access to Information Act.

The uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd PAIA manual is available here, including the prescribed request form and fee structure.

 

Security

uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd does not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We also do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd implements a variety of technical, administrative and physical security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. We take every precaution to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of all information under our control.

 

Cookies and tracking 

uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd uses cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if allowed) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future, as well as the tracking of advertisements. It is important to remember that cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. However, if you disable cookies, some features that make your site experience more efficient will be disabled and some of our services will not function properly.

 

Do Not Track: 

uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd honours Do Not Track (DNT) signals and does not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place.

 

Third-party behavioural tracking:

It’s also important to note that uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd allows third-party behavioural tracking.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve advertisements to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy. Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles.

We have implemented the following:

Google Display Network Impression Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website. Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Ad Personalization settings on your Google account. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on.

AdRoll Remarketing

Non-personal data is collected and shared with the service AdRoll to provide relevant and targeted advertisements through retargeting. All data is anonymous and cannot be used to identify the visitor. Retargeting recognises that the internet browser has visited the website in the last ninety days. If you would like to not participate in retargeting, you may opt-out of AdRoll’s services.

New Relic

This system stability tool informs developers of stability issues within the site. It does track the movements of customers on the website but is rather used to show weaknesses on the website and allows developers to improve the system.

 

Third-party disclosure

uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing our users, provided that those parties honour this privacy policy. Personal information is disclosed to the employees of uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd in order for them to do their jobs.

We may release information when its release is appropriate to enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. We may also release personal information if in compliance with the law or by court order.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

External links

At our discretion, uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd may include or offer links to third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We are therefore not responsible, give no warranties, nor make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of any third-party websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Data breach

The definition of a personal data breach is broad but encompasses all kinds of security incidents that impact personal data. If data is lost, disclosed, changed or destroyed, then there was a breach.

In the case of a data breach, uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd will notify the Information Regulator for the PAIA and POPI Act, as well as any parties whose personal information have been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised party. The notification will, at the very least, contain the following information:

  • A description of the personal information that was accessed or required;
  • A description of the possible consequences of the security compromise;
  • A description of the measures taken or proposed to be taken by uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd to remedy the security breach;
  • A recommendation of the measures that any party whose personal information was leaked in the security compromise should take in order to mitigate the possible adverse effects of the security compromise;
  • The identity of the unauthorised person, if known, who accessed or acquired the personal information.

The above procedure is set out in the new provision of the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 which will come into effect at the end of 2019.

 

Anti-spam policy

uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd is committed to permission-based email marketing practices and may update this policy, provided that notice of any changes is given. Your use of this website constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions of our Anti-Spam Policy.

Spam is commercial email or unsolicited bulk email, including junk mail, which has not been requested by the recipient. Spam is the opposite of permission-based email. If you believe that you have received Spam connected to uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd in any way, please send a complaint, including the unsolicited email to support@uafrica.com. You may also provide any other information that you believe may help the investigation. We do not investigate or take any action based on anonymous Spam complaints.

Individuals who register on uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd and provide us with their email address, give us permission to send information on related information, products and services to said email address. In order to protect your privacy, uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd does not sell, share or trade our subscriber list with anyone for any reason and you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

Correction of personal information

If your personal information changes at any point or you no longer wish to use the services of uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd, you may correct, update or remove your personal data that was provided to us. You are able to do so by accessing your account online or by emailing or phoning us.

If you would like your personal data to be removed, we will delete your account. However, records of your personal data will be kept for a period of five years for lawful and statistical purposes in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act. This information will be retained; not used, shared or sold. After the five-year period, your personal information will be destroyed.

 

Contact

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

uAfrica Technologies (Pty) Ltd

Unit C-G01a, Menlyn Square Office Park

116 Lois Avenue

Menlyn, Pretoria, Gauteng 0181

South Africa

support@uafrica.com

+27 12 940 1060

Last edited on 2019-10-31. Download the Privacy Policy here.